Our Supers...are simply extraordinary!

YouthWrite Supervisors
since 1996, have been a carefully selected, hand-picked team of talented young people.  All have worked with coordinator Gail Sidonie Sobat in some previous capacity prior to joining the supervisory team.  Gail looks for a special kind of person to be a supervisor, someone who is easy to work with, has a great sense of humour, loves young people, supports and participates in the arts.  Some experience in performing is a must!  Often supervisors are training to be professional artists or teachers.  In every case, supervisors who work at YouthWrite have the "X-factor"!

Inaugural Supervisors 1996 (left to right):  Tara Lathan, Michael Munrow, Gail Sidonie Sobat (Coordinator), April Diver.


YouthWrite Supervisors from the Past:

 


Tara Lathan  (1996-2000)

Teacher







Michael Munrow 
(1996-1998, 2003)

Performance Artist

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


April Diver  (1996-1999)








Kelly Spilchak 
(1997-2006)
PA


 

 



 

Mark Haroun  (1998-2007)
TV Screenwriter







Heather Osborne  (1999-2000)
Writer







Devon Goodwin 
(2004)







 
Kalika Bowlby  (2003-2004)

Potter/ Artist













Sara Kapler  (2004-2006)
Psychologist





Ashley Zarowny 
(2005-2007)
Artist










Joe Vanderhelm 
(2006-2016)
Teacher, Improviser









Marla Albiston  (2006-2017) 
Now River Valley Experience

and

JustWrite

Coordinator







 

 

Paul Kelba  (2004, 2007)
Teaching Consultant






Leslee Mackie
(2007)

Herbalist












Anissa Hamdon Morison  (2007)
Teacher














Caleb Nelson 
(2006-2016)
Singer, Sound Producer








Kristel Harder
(2007-2016)

Singer, Actor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Noel T
aylor (2007-2017)
Teacher, Improviser








Elisha Pinter
(2009-2015)
Teaching Consultatn







Anna Cooley
(2009-ongoing)

Filmmaker

 





  

 

 

 


Nick Carter 
(2011-Ongoing)
Filmmaker










Charlotte Cranston (2013-2016)

Poet, Arts and Cultural Manager

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Morgan Moffatt (2013-ongoing)

Teacher, Artist










 

  

 Elena Belyea (2014-ongoing)

  Playwright, Actor

  











 Rebecca Collins (2014-ongoing)

 Teacher, Actor, Singer










  Kevin McCann (2014-2015)

  Singer, Electrician







 Lester Thomas (2014-2015)

 Dancer, Actor 










  Olivia Latta (2014-2016)

  Playwright

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stephen Fong (2016)

Musician, Teacher

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Peter Takach (2016-2018)

Teacher, Writer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cole Feth (2017-2018)

Teacher

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Miranda Martini (2017-ongoing) 

Singer-Songwriter, Actor










Dylan Thomas Evans (2018 - ongoing)

Dancer, Actor 














Jennifer Hill (2018 - ongoing) 

Teacher


 









 

Deirdre Sprenger (2018 - ongoing)

Dancer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Joey Lucius (2019)

Teacher, Improviser

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jessica Zeisman (2019)

Social Worker